Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
UCET 2014
has ended
Create Your Own Event
UCET 2014
UCET welcomes keynote speakers,
Dean Shareski
(
@shareski
) and
George Couros
(
@gcouros
).
Murray High School Floor Map
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Board
Sponsors
Volunteers
Attendees
Info
Search
or browse by date + venue
BYOD
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Event
All
Activity
Conference Help
Credit
Friday Keynote
Giveaway!!
Meals
Opening Session
Registration
Session 1-2
Session 5-6
Thursday Keynote
Interactive Lecture
All
Session 1
Session 1-2
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Lecture
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Over the Shoulder
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Panel
All
Session 8
Student Showcase
All
Session 5-6
Student Showcase
Test
All
Certiport Testing 1
Certiport Testing 10
Certiport Testing 2
Certiport Testing 3
Certiport Testing 4
Certiport Testing 5
Certiport Testing 6
Certiport Testing 7
Certiport Testing 8
Certiport Testing 9
Workshops
All
Session 1-2
Session 3-4
Session 5-6
Session 6
Session 7
Session 7-8
Focus
Digital Age Teaching & Learning
Leadership
Professional Learning
Technology Infrastructure
Topic
1:1 Strategies & Implementation
Assessment
BYOD-BYOT
Cloud Computing
Community Outreach
Creativity and Productivity Tools-Resources
Differentiated Instruction-UDL
Digital-Age School Design-Planning
Distance
Early Childhood-Elementary
Educational Policy & Oversight
Emergent Technologies
Games & Simulations
Innovative Learning Enrivronments
Instructional Design & Delivery
Literacies for the Digital Age
Mobile Learning
Networking Strategies-Solutions
Online & Blended Learning
Online Professional Development
Open Educational Resources
Personalized Learning
Professional Development
Programming & Robotics
Special Populations-Assistive & Adaptive Technologies
Standards
Storytelling-Multimedia
Teacher Education
Subject Area
Adult Education
Career and Technical Education
Computer Science
ESL
Health and Phyiscal Education
Language Arts
Math
Not Applicable
Performing-Visual Arts
Science
Social Studies
Special Education
STEM-STEAM
Grade
'3-5
'6-12
'6-8
'9-12
41982
PK-12
PK-2
PK-5
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Board
Sponsors
Volunteers
Attendees
Info
Search
B
Brent
TV Specialists, Inc.
GENCOMM
GENCOMM
T
Ted
TV Specialists, Inc.
Student Achievement
Ogden School District
Brian Ailshie
Wasatch School District
TEACHER
Glen Andersen
Arrowhead Elementary
Learning Coach
Justin Andersen
UCET
Board Member
Chris Andrews
Indiana University
PhD Candidate
KB
Kelli Babbitt
Elk Run Elementary
Teacher
RB
Ray Balhorn
University of Utah
Marianne F. Bates
Albion Middle School
Teacher Librarian
Erik Bayles
Alpine School District
Teacher - Pleasant Grove HS
Mike Belcher
HP
Dir EdTech Innovation
Rob Bentley
Utah Education Network
Instructor and Adobe Product Manager
Rebekah Berry
GENCOMM
Marketing Manager
Mark Besendorfer
Canyons School District
Teacher
Darrell Black
Intel Corporation
Senior Public Sector Territory Manager
VB
Vanessa Black
Willow Springs Elementary
Grade 3 Teacher
Brian Blake
Payson High School
CTE Specialist
Justin Brooksby
UEN
Associate Director
Mike Burton
Park City School District
Technology Coach
DB
Don Busenbark
Union High School
Lecturer
Kirsten Butcher
University of Utah
Associate Professor of Instructional Design & Educ
RC
Rhosemarie Cabanban
Eduware, Inc.
Office Manager
BC
Brad Caldwell
Filewave
Western Area Manager
Charice Carroll
UEN
Distance Education Specialist
Joanne F. Christensen
Weber School District
Teacher Librarian
Alicia Clark
Eastmont Middle School
Science 7
Rick Cline
Instructional Technologist
Lisa Cohne
Utah Education Network
Community Partnerships Manager
Patrick Colclough
Instructure Canvas,
Account Relationship Manager
Camille Cole
Canyons School District
Digital Teaching & Learning Specialist
Lindsi Coughran
Canyons School District
Teacher
George Couros
Couros Innovations LTD.
Learner, Speaker, Author
Jared Covili
UCET
UCET Board Member
Dr. Suzy Cox
Utah Valley University
Associate Professor
Andrea Curtin
Utah State Board of Education
Executive Assistant
Ian Davey
Ogden School District
Digital Teaching & Learning Specialist
CD
Candace Davis
Cisco Systems, Inc.
CNG PRODUCT SALES SPECIALIST
Katie Dewey
Canyons School District
Education Technology Specialist
Brittany Dimick
Granite School District
School Technology Specialist
AD
Abbie Drage
Willow Springs Elementary
4th grade teacher
Darren Draper
Canyons School District
Director of Education Technology
BD
Brittney Draut
Canyons District
Teacher
Greg Duce
McGraw Hill
Utah Sales Representative
Sierra Eastmond
Evidence Based Learning, Canyons School District
Educational Technology Specialist, Canyons School District
Jacquelyn Sticca Eckert
Cedar Ridge Elementary
Teacher
JS
Jacquelyn Sticca Eckert
CE
Claudia Empey
WCSD
5th grade teacher
LF
Lindsey Fairbanks
Mountain Heights Academy
Spanish Teacher
Jared Fawson
SPED Related Server
K-12 PCBL Supervisor
Lisa Ferrara
Learning Scientist, Product Development
Christine Ferrin
Alpine School District
Innovative Learning Coach
RF
Ricky Fitzpatrick
Baker & Taylor
School Sales Account Manager, Western US
Ron Fortunato
Trillium Learning
President
Wendy Frazier-Snyder
Alpine School District
Library Media Specialist
Katie Garrett
Utah Education Network
Associate Director, Media Services
PJ Giles
Canyons School District
Educational Technology Specialist
TG
Trenton Goble
Mastery Connect
CLO and Co-founder
Emily Goddard
Maria Montessori Academy
CTE Instructor
Brandi Gollinger
Granite School District
STS
Robert Gordon
Canyons School District
Brandon Gramse
GENCOMM
Vice President, Engineering & Technology
TG
Tom Greaves
Greaves Group
CEO
Rebecca Green
NASA
Smart Skies Project Lead
Alan Griffin
Utah State Board of Education
Curriculum Content Specialist
Jamie Hagan
Wasatch School Distri ct
Instructional Coach - Daniels Canyon Elementary
Michael Hakkarinen
Canyons School District
Ed Tech
Calvin Hales
CUES
CUES Technology Training Specialist
GH
Grant Hansen
South Sanpete School District
Principal
KH
Kyle Hansen
American Leadership Academy
5th Grade Teacher / Webmaster
RH
Ryan Hansen
Davis School District
District Administrator
GH
Gordon Harper
Shannon Hart
Mount Jordan Middle School
Teacher
SH
Steve Helland
Canvas by Instructure
Solutions Engineer
CH
Chris Henley
Mindy Hintze
UEN
Technology Integration Specialist
Dave Horan
Alpine School District
Innovative Learning Coach
Danae Huizenga
Canyons School District
EdTech Coach
JH
Janae Hunt
Canyons School District
Classroom Educator
LH
Laura Hunter
UEN
Director
Tricia Jackson
UCET
UCET Board Member
MJ
Mendez Jaime
Shauna Jensen
Granite School District
Presenter
Anderson Jeremy
Capstone
Direct Sales Consultant
David Johansen
Jordan School District
Instructional Support Tech
Kristen Johnson
Granite School District
School Technology Specialist Team Lead
Andrea Jones
Fremont High School
Teacher
Carrie Jones
Mountain Heights Academy
Online FACS Teacher
Douglas Jones
UEN
Project Manager
Jethro Jones
Fairbanks North Star Borough School District, AK
Principal, Tanana Middle School
Maria Jones
Canyons School District
Teacher Librarian
Stefani Jones
Southern New Hampshire University
Manager of Instructional Design Quality
Troy Jones
Westlake High School
Math Teacher
Mitchell Jorgensen
Utah State Office of Education
Education Specialist
GK
Garrett Katie
JK
John Kelly
Ruth King
Cedar Ridge Elementary
Teacher
JK
Jennifer Klein
Mountain Heights Academy
Social Studies Department Chair
Derek Larson
SEDC
EdTech Director
Tony Leavitt
NASA Aerospace Education Services Project, NASA Ames Research Center
Education Specialist
EL
Eldon Lechtenberg
Certiport
VP of Sales, Americas
Leslie Lewis
Salt Lake City School District
Digital Media Specialist
Andrew Loeffler
The Opportunity Foundation of America
Director of Operations
Kelly Lookinland
Hillsdale Elementary
Teacher - 6th Grade
Carl Lyman
Utah CSTA
Utah CSTA
Chandra Martz
Canyons School District
Digital Teaching and Learning Specialist
DM
Dave McMullen
myON
Account Manager
Kristin Meanea
Uintah School District
Teacher
Jaime Mendez
Lightspeed Technologies
Architectural Audio Consultant
BM
Ben Miles
Filewave
Engineer
Dallin Miller
Northwest Middle School, SLCSD
Library Media Specialist
Bev Miner
BugbrainED
Vice President
MM
Midvale Mining
FM
Fatima Mirza
Eduware, Inc.
Sales and Marketing Specialist
Beth Molaskey
TextHelp - Read&Write Gold
Territory Sales Director
Rachelann Murphy
Canyons School District
Educational Technology Specialist
Angie Napper
Western Governors University
Academic Services Analyst
Tom Nedreberg
Utah Education Association
Vice President
RN
Rachelle Newman
Canyons District
Grade 3 Teacher
CN
Craig Nixon
TO
Tom O'Brien
ExploreLearning
National Content Specialist
NO
Natalie Ormond
Ben Lomond High School
Teacher
AO
Amy Oscarson
TP
Turley Pam
Mitchell Pratt Ph.D.
Walden University
Faculty
Michelle Pohl
Educational Technology Department
Educational Technology Specialist
Craig Pritchard
i-Ready Partner
Sales
RR
Ray Ramos
McGraw-Hill Education
Senior K-12 Implementation and Professional Development Specialist
CR
Craig Rees
Mountain States Networking
Networking Systems Engineer
Nicole Reitz-Larsen
West High School
Educator
Jennifer Remy
Provo City School District
STEM Coordinator
Misty Rocha
Wasatch School District
Elementary Math Coach
Douglas Rolley
Canyons School District
Ed Tech Specialist
Dean Shareski
Advanced Learning Partnerships
Senior Partnership Consultant
ES
Elaine Shuck
United States Distance Learning Association
USDLA Chair, Board of Directors
William Shumaker
Eaglecrest Elementary
Principal
JS
Julie Simmons
Sprucewood Elementary
Teacher
Ginny Sivak
Riverview Elementary School
1st Grade Teacher, Nebo
Dani Sloan
Educational Technology
School Technology Specialist
Benjamin Smith
CSTA Utah
President CSTA Utah
Nathan Smith
Utah State University
Director of Technology Integration
Cody Spendlove
Alpine School District
Ed Tech Director
Tim Stack
UEN
Education Specialist
Clint Stephens
Southwest Educational Development Center
Educational Technology Specialist and UCET Preside
Brock Stuart
GENCOMM
Business Development Manager
Marshall Summer
Park City School District
CS Integration Coach
Montgomery Suzi
SHIFT
Program Director
Kent Thompson
Salt Lake School District
Teacher
Sam Thompson
Park City School District
Technology Instructional Coach
Jana Tullis
Park City School District
2nd Grade Teacher
Pam Turley
Nebo School District
Digital Teaching and Learning Specialist
Ron Twitchell
Provo City School District
Director of Instruction
Jayanne Unander
Granite School District
Presenter
MU
Marissa Utterberg
Math for America
Math Teaching Fellow
TV
Timothy Vallier
Eduware, Inc.
Media Marketing Specialist
Valerie Velez-Hall
Canyons School District - South Park Academy
Teacher
Jared Ward
Canyons School District,
Education Specialist
Christian Waters
Rowland Hall
Director of Technology Integration
Melody Watson
Canyons School District
Classroom Educator
RW
Ryan Wells
Alpine School District
Principal
Patti White
Morningside Elementary
Teacher
RW
Ron Williams
The Opportunity Foundation of America - The EagleEyes Project
Director of Education and Training
Nathan Wilson
Southeast Education Service Center
Technology Integration Specialist
EW
Esther Worker
Esri
Esri Education Manager
Dustin Worm
Canyons School District
Teacher/ IT Specialists
Brett Zabel
Wasatch School Distri ct
Director- Assessment